Adult Home Craft and Art Exhibit

2019 Home Craft & Needlework Rules

General Rules for the 2019 Adult Home Craft Exhibit Competition; the list of classes; the judging criteria; the scoring system;
and the premiums paid for first, second, and third places in each class, and for Best of Class and Best of Show.

Winners – 2018 Home Craft & Needlework Exhibit

Click Here for the Winners in the 2018 Home Craft & Needlework Competition.

2018 Highlights

Candy Padgett

Best of Show
Class 8 – Unusual Material
Augusta

Rachel Bouchard

Best of Show
Class 1 – Household Linens & Accessories
Augusta

Keesha Moorer

Best of Show
Class 7 – Woodcrafts
Hephzibah

Art Exhibit

Click Here for the 2019 Art Exhibit Competition General Rules, Classes, and Premiums paid for first, second, and third places and Best in Class.

Winners – 2018 Art Competition

Click Here for the Winners in the 2018 Art Competition.

Come see these and many more amazing pieces of art in person from some very talented artists in our area.

2018 Highlights

T.J. Kirchhoff

Westminster Schools of Augusta
Best of Show, Pre-K – K

Abby Wells

Westminster Schools of Augusta
Best of Show, 7th – 8th grade

Emily Lin

Burke County Middle
Best of Show, 5th – 6th grade

Ada Lane

Lake Forest Hills Elementary
Best of Show, 1st – 2nd grade

Qeyah Shears

Gracewood Elementary
Best of Show, 3rd – 4th grade

Colette Hughes

Best of Show, Adult

Talley Campbell

Westminster Schools of Augusta
Best of Show, 9th – 10th grade

Olivia Wahl

Westminster Schools of Augusta
Best of Show, 11th – 12th grade

China Painting Exhibit

Some of the special award winners from the 2018 China Painting Exhibit

2019 Models Exhibit & Contest

For information on the 2019 Models Exhibit & Contest, please see the below links:

2019 Photography Exhibit Rules

Click Here for the General Rules for the 2019 Photography Exhibit Competition; the list of classes; the judging criteria; the scoring system; and the premiums paid for first, second, and third places in each class, and for Best of Class and Best of Show.

Winners – 2018 Photo Exhibit Highlights

Sandy Ha

Lakeside High
Best of Show, 9th – 12th grade

Bethany Williams

Westminster Schools of Augusta
Best of Show, 6th – 8th grade

James Cowart

Fort Gordon Youth Services
Best of Show, 3rd – 5th grade

Candy Padgett

Best of Show, Adults

2019 Rules for Youth Home Crafts – Grades K-12

Click Here for General Information for the 2019 Youth Home Crafts Exhibit for Grades K-12, including the Rules, the Classes, and the Premiums paid for first, second, and third places, Best in Class, and Best in Show.

Youth Home Crafts Exhibit Competition Highlights

Chloe Glover

Belair Elementary
2nd grade

Kaylynn Singleton

Lakeside Middle
7th grade

Rodrigus Tate

Josey High School
11th grade
Congratulations to all of our 2018 Georgia-Carolina State Fair Youth Home Crafts Exhibit Competition. We were extremely impressed with all of the talent on display at this year’s competition! Thank you to all who participated, we continue to be inspired by our youth and their creativity!

Our Community Partners

Questions? Feel Free To Contact Us

We are happy to help you.